Cameo Innovations’ Privacy Policy

Introduction

Cameo Innovations is committed to personal data privacy and we take our responsibility regarding the security of personal data very seriously. We will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting, what we will do with that information and how long we will keep it.

This Policy sets out the following:

  • What personal data we collect and process
  • Where we obtain the data from
  • What we do with that data
  • How we store the data
  • To whom we transfer/disclose that data
  • How we deal with your data protection rights
  • And how we comply with the data protection regulations.

All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with UK and EU data protection laws including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR).

Data Controller

“Cameo Innovations” (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “CI” in this policy) in this policy refers to Cameo Innovations Limited, registered as a company in England and Wales with company registration number 10444134. CI is the “data controller” of all personal information that is collected and used about our customers and business contacts.

What personal data we collect

Personal data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name and contact details.

We may collect personal data from you when you complete a form on our website, or when you contact us.

Specifically, we may collect the following categories of information:

  • Name, job title, business address, e-mail address and telephone number(s)
  • The communications you exchange with us via letters, emails and social media
  • Your bank account details if we are required to remit payments to you.

What do we use your personal data for, why, and how long do we keep it

Your data may be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing products and services you request: we use the information you give us to perform the services you have asked for
  • Administrative or legal purposes: we use your data for statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, customer surveys, maintenance and development, or in order to deal with a dispute or claim
  • Crime prevention/detection:  we may pass your information to government authorities or enforcement bodies for compliance with legal requirements
  • Customer Services communications: we use your data to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and enhance your experience with us
  • Marketing: from time to time we may contact you with information regarding our service offerings and occasional newsletters. You will be given the opportunity on every e-communication that we send you to unsubscribe from receiving further marketing material.  We will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reasons we have collected and need to use your personal data for.

The processing of your data is done in our legitimate interests in operating as a business technology consultancy or in order to fulfil a contractual obligation.

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

We must also consider periods for which we might need to retain personal data in order to meet our legal obligations or to deal with complaints, queries and to protect our legal rights in the event of a claim being made.

When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it.

Security of your personal data

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We may disclose your information to trusted third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data, in line with UK and EU law on data protection rules. 

International data transfer

CI generally operates only in the EEA, although some of our service providers, such as our CRM software provider, act as a Data Processor for us and may store data in locations outside the EEA. Where this is unavoidable we follow European legal requirements in establishing that the company processing the data, and/or the jurisdiction within which it operates, enforce equivalent privacy and security provisions, including, where applicable, the EU-US Privacy Shield. 

Sharing your personal data

We may also share your personal data with the following third parties for the purpose described in this Privacy Policy:

  • Government authorities, law enforcement bodies and regulators where required to do so for legal reasons
  • Trusted service providers we are using to run our business such as CRM, cloud service and e-mail marketing service providers in order to run customer surveys and deliver targeted marketing campaigns
  • Legal and other professional advisers, law courts and law enforcement bodies in all countries we operate in, in order to enforce our legal rights in relation to our contract with you

Visitors to our website, and our use of cookies

When someone visits cameoinnovations.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed only in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to discover the identities of those visiting our website.

Cookies are small pieces of text sent from a website and stored on a user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies provide a mechanism for websites to record the user’s browsing activity including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages have previously been visited. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers.

Cameo Innovations’ website uses WordPress as its content management system. This uses cookies to identify those who log in to manage the site. It also places a cookie on a user’s computer if the user posts a reply or comment to a blog entry.

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all website visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Your data protection rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is, why we are holding/using it.       
  • Request access to your personal information (known as a subject access request or SAR). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
  • Request rectification of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. In certain circumstances this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You can object to our processing of your data for direct marketing purposes by unsubscribing from our mailing list (see section ‘What do we use your personal data for, why and for how long’ for more details).
  • Object to automated decision-making including profiling. Although this is a right embodied in the legislation, CI does not use any personal data for these purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (known as a right to data portability). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.
  • Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided us your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

How to contact us

If you want to exercise any of your rights or if you have any further questions about this policy or how we handle your personal information which are not dealt with here please email us or write to:

Compliance Department
Cameo Innovations Ltd
38 Riverside,
Sir Thomas Longley Road,
Medway City Estate
ME2 4DP

Requests to unsubscribe from our mailing list can be made by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any of our marketing emails addressed to you. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated by way of a notice on our website.

CI Privacy Policy Version 1.3 25 May 2018