Cameo Innovations’ Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Cameo Innovations collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites and our use of cookies;
  • people who receive direct marketing emails or newsletters from us;
  • people who contact us via social media, phone us or email us;
  • job applicants and our current and former employees; and
  • people who submit a “subject access request” under the Data Protection Act.

Visitors to our website, and our use of cookies

When someone visits cameoinnovations.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed only in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to discover the identities of those visiting our website. We will make it clear when we collect personal information, for example when you fill in a form to request a white paper or to join a mailing list, and we will explain what we intend to do with it.

Cookies ares small pieces of text sent from a website and stored on a user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies provide a mechanism for websites to record the user’s browsing activity including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages have previously been visited.

Cameo Innovations’ website uses WordPress as its content management system. This uses cookies to identify those who log in to manage the site. It also places a cookie on a user’s computer if the user posts a reply or comment to a blog entry.

How do I change my cookie setting?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Email

We use a third-party provider, to deliver our marketing emails and newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our mailings.

We occasionally purchase and rent lists of contact details from bona fide list brokers. These brokers assure us that they have obtained your consent to use your details to contact you regarding our services. We do this within the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, and Cameo Innovations is registered to do so with the Information Commissioner’s Office – the UK data protection regulator.

All our direct marketing and newsletter emails include a link to unsubscribe from our communications. If you click that link and confirm that you’d like to stop hearing from us then we will remove you from our email marketing. However, we will retain your details to ensure that if your contact information is subsequently provided to us in another list then we will be able to avoid emailing you again.

WordPress

We use WordPress to publish our website and blog. This site is hosted at 1and1.co.uk, which is part of the 1und1 group, a German company. We use standard WordPress services to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information please see 1 and 1’s privacy policy.

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media (we use LinkedIn and Twitter) the message will be stored by the social media service provider. We will not share it with any other organisations.

People who phone us

When you call us on the phone, we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information – which will usually be your, or your organisation’s, phone number. We use this information to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our phone handling service and our response.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Job applicants, current and former employees

When individuals apply to work at Cameo Innovations, we will use the information they supply to us only to process their application. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for six months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted.

Once an individual has taken up employment with Cameo Innovations, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with Cameo Innovations has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of UK employment law, and then delete it.

Complaints or queries

Cameo Innovations tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

Cameo Innovations tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you how we obtained it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you to whom it could be disclosed; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold please put the request in writing to the address provided below. We are entitled to request payment from you in order to provide this information.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Compliance department.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not normally disclose your personal data to any third-party without your consent.

However, there may be circumstances where we are allowed to pass on personal data without your consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within our site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Compliance Department
Cameo Innovations Ltd
Unit 42, The Coach House
St Mary’s Business Centre
66-70 Bourne Road
Bexley, DA5 1LU, UK

 

Version 1.2.1 12 May 2017